Puerto Piano 2019 Schedule

 All Recitals and Masterclasses are held in Sala Anthony “Junior” Soto Recital Hall unless otherwise noted.

Friday, June 21

  • Arrival and check-in at Puerto Piano desk in Conservatory of Music Lobby 4pm-7pm

  • 7:30 PM Faculty Concert with Jose Ramos Santana and Golda Tatz

  • 9:00 PM Orientation to follow the opening recital in Sala Antony “Junior” Soto. All students and faculty are required to attend.

Saturday, June 22

  • 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM Private Lessons

  • 4:00 PM Masterclass with Jose Ramos Santana

  • 7:30 PM Faculty Recital
    Jason Solounias

    Mendelssohn: Fantasy in F-Sharp Minor
    Faure: Barcarolle No. 3 in G-Flat Major
    Rachmaninoff: Variations on a Theme of Corelli
    intermission
    Martin Labazevitch
    Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in D Minor K213 and Sonata in D Major K443
    Scarlatti/Carl Tausig: Capriccio
    Prokofiev: Sonata No. 8 in B-Flat

Sunday, June 23

  • 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM Lessons

  • 4:00 PM Masterclass with Eteri Andjaparidze

  • 7:30 Guest Artist Recital with Marilyn Nonken
    Lecture Performance on the Charles Ives Concord Sonata

Monday, June 24

  • 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM Lessons

  • 7:30 PM Faculty Concert
    Victor Rosenbaum
    Schubert: Sonata in B-Flat Major D960
    intermission
    Jose Ramos Santana & Eteri Andjaparidze
    Mozart: Sonata for two pianos in D Major K488
    Milhaud: Scaramouche Op.165b

Tuesday, June 25

  • 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM Lessons

  • 4:00 PM Masterclass with Victor Rosenbaum

  • 7:30 PM Student Recital at the Steinway Society of Puerto Rico
    This recital is located at the Gallery Inn Cannon Club 219 Calle Saint Sebastian, San Juan

Wednesday, June 26

  • 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM lessons

  • 1:00 - 6:00 PM Beach Excursion to Isla Verde

  • Free Evening

Thursday, June 27

  • 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM Lessons

  • 4:00 Masterclass with Jorge Luis Prats

  • 7:30 Guest Artist Recital Featuring Sofya Gulyak
    Bach-Busoni: Chaconne
    Brahms: 6 Klavierstucke op.118
    Chopin: Variations Brilliantes op.12
    intermission
    Franck: Prelude, Fugue, and Variation
    Wagner-Liszt: Isoldes Liebestod
    Ravel: La Valse

Friday, June 28

  • 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM lessons

  • 4:00 PM Masterclass with Sofya Gulyak

  • 7:30 PM Student Concert and Steinway Society Award Competition

Saturday, June 29

  • 4:00 PM Student Concert and Steinway Society Award Competition

Sunday, June 30

  • 4:00 PM Guest Artist Recital Featuring Jorge Luis Prats
    Félix Guerrero: La Suite Havana
    Schumann: Symphonic Etudes Op.13 (with posthumous variations)
    intermission
    Chopin: Sonata No. 3 in B Minor Op.58

Monday, July 1

  • Departure