2018 Schedule

 

Friday, June 22

  • Arrival
  • 8:00 PM Orientation meeting for all festival participants and faculty at the Courtyard Marriott

Saturday, June 23

  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM: Lessons
  • 7:00 PM Faculty Recital in Sala Junior Soto
    Golda Tatz

    Bach: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue BWV 903
    Debussy: From Preludes Book Two No.7
    La Terrasse des audiences du clair de lune

    No.4 Les fees sont d’exquises danseuses
    No.8 Ondine
    Franck: Prelude, Chorale and Fugue FWV 21

    Jose Ramos Santana
    Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasy Op.61,
    Chopin: Nocturnes Op.27 No.2 and Op.55 No.2
    Chopin: Scherzo No.3 Op.39

Sunday, June 24

  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM Lessons
  • 3:00 PM Masterclass with Jose Ramos Santana in Sala Junior Soto
  • 7:00 Faculty Recital in Sala Junior Soto
    Jason Solounias
    Liszt: Valle D'obermann
    Liszt: Two Concert Etudes Walderauschen and Gnomenreigen
    Liszt: Les Cloches de Geneve
    Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12


    Martin Labazevitch
    Medtner: Sonata-reminiscenza Op.38 No.1
    Scriabin: Two Mazurkas Op.40
    Szymanowski: Mazurkas Op.50 No.1, No.2, No.3, No.6
    Szymanowski Variations in B flat minor Op.3

Monday, June 25

  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM Lessons
  • 3:00 PM Masterclass with Eteri Andjaparidze
  • 6:30 PM Kosciuszko Foundation Chopin Competition For Young Pianists Winners Showcase

    Antoni Kleczek
    Chopin: Scherzo No.1 Op.20
    Rachmaninov: Etude-Tableau Op.33 No.6
    Khachaturian: Toccata

    Dominik Yoder
    Prokofiev Sonata No.3 Op.28
    Rachmaninov: Prelude Op.23 No.8
    Rachmaninov: Etude-Tableau Op.39 No.3
    Chopin: Nocturne Op.15 No.1
    Ravel: From Le Tombeau de Couperin - Rigaudon, Menuet, Toccata

    Lukasz Yoder
    Chopin: Mazurkas Op.17 No.1, No.4
    Chopin: Nocturne Op.15 No.2
    Bacewicz: Sonata No.2

    Junhau Wang
    Chopin: Nocturne Op.27 No.2
    Chopin: Fantasie Op.49
    Bartok: Out of Doors Sz.81

Tuesday, June 26

  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM Lessons
  • 3:00 PM Masterclass Maria del Carmen Gil in Sala Junior Soto
  • 7:00 PM Student Recital at the Steinway Society of Puerto Rico
    This recital is located at the Gallery Inn Cannon Club 219 Calle Saint Sebastian, San Juan

Wednesday, June 27

  • 10:00 Am - 1:00 PM lessons
  • 1:00 - 5:00 PM Beach excursion to Isla Verde
  • Free Evening

Thursday, June 28

  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM Lessons
  • 3:00 Masterclass with Jorge Luis Prats in Sala Junior Soto
  • 7:00 - 9:00 Guest Artist Recital in Sala Junior Soto
    Dmitri Levkovich
    Chopin: Etudes Op. 25 & Op. 10 complete

Friday, June 29

  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM lessons
  • 3:00 PM Masterclass with Susan Starr in Sala Junior Soto
  • 7:00 Guest Artist Recital in Sala Junior Soto
    Jorge Luis Prats
    Albeniz: Iberia, complete

Saturday, June 30

  • 3:00 - 6:00 PM Final Concert  and Steinway Society Award Competition

Sunday, July 1

  • 12:00 - 2:00 PM Final Concert  and Steinway Society Award Competition
  • 2:30 Steinway Award Presentation

Monday, July 2

  • Departure